CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 955901 K

TARIFF No.: 2915.90.2000

Mr. John Aldridge
Attorney In Fact
Abbott Laboratories
6HD AP30
One Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3500

RE: Tariff Classification of 4-Nitrophenyl Chloroformate

Dear Mr. Aldridge:

This is in response to your requests of February 9 and March 17, 1994, for a ruling concerning the above-referenced merchandise. Enclosed for your general information is a copy of Customs Publication No. 538, Foreign Trade Zones.

FACTS:

The chemical, 4-Nitrophenyl Chloroformate is described as a component in the production of a bulk drug. A Customs laboratory report indicates that by reference to the registry number, 7693- 46-1 with the Chemical Abstracts Service (C.A.S.), of the American Chemical Society, the chemical is also known as 4-nitrophenyl-carbonochloridic acid ester and is used as an intermediate. The registry number is not listed under the Chemical Appendix, to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

ISSUE:

The issue concerns the classification of the above-described chemical.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The chemical, 4-Nitrophenyl Chloroformate, as described above, is an ester of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid provided

-2-

for in subheading 2915.90.2000, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The chemical, 4-Nitrophenyl Chloroformate is classifiable in subheading 2915.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for other aromatic acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their derivatives, with duty at the general rate of 11.9 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

Enclosure